Transparent pricing

House call doctor fees

The visit fee is flat, set by time of day, and told to you before the doctor sets off — no membership, no call-out surcharge. A teleconsultation is $95 at any hour. If the visit turns out to need more than the consultation itself, the doctor tells you what it costs before going ahead.

Visit rates

One flat fee for the visit itself.

ServiceWhenFee
Home visit — office hoursMon–Fri, 8am–5pm$300
Home visit — after hoursWeekday evenings & nights, weekends, public holidays$450
Additional patientSame address, same visit$200
Death certification at homeExpected death, cause knownAny timevisit rate for the time window

Death certification at home is available where the death was expected and the cause is known. A death that is sudden, unexpected or unnatural must by law be reported to the police on 999 and is referred to the Coroner; it cannot be certified privately.

What is charged on top of the visit fee

Additional time — the visit fee covers a 30-minute consultation; longer visits are +$120 per additional 30 minutes during office hours and +$150 after hours.
Procedures — a fixed rate per procedure carried out during the visit.
Medication and consumables — by actual usage; if the doctor does not have a medication on hand, we arrange delivery and additional charges may apply.
Radiology and laboratory tests — billed at cost.

The doctor tells you what any of these will cost before going ahead, other than in a genuine emergency. The visit fee itself is confirmed when you book, and every visit comes with an itemised receipt listing each charge separately.

Know the fee and nothing is urgent? Book a home visit or a teleconsultation online — or WhatsApp us and a team member will handle it.

WhatsApp our team
Teleconsultation

$95 for a video consultation.

ServiceWhenFee
TeleconsultationVideo call with a doctorAny time$95

One flat fee, day or night, weekday or public holiday — there is no after-hours rate on a video call. Medication delivery, if you need it, is charged separately and quoted before it is arranged.

A video call cannot replace a physical examination. If the doctor decides during the call that the problem needs examining, they will say so and help you arrange a home visit at the rates above, with the cost confirmed before the doctor sets off. See what a teleconsultation covers for the full picture of what it is and is not suited to.

What the visit fee covers

Included in every visit.

🩺

The consultation

Travel to your address, full assessment and examination, and unhurried time with the doctor.

📄

The paperwork

A visit summary for your regular GP, plus any MC, prescription or referral letter the assessment calls for — no per-document charges.

🧾

An itemised receipt

Every charge listed line by line — what the visit cost, what each medication cost, nothing bundled or vague.

Fee questions

Questions, answered.

How much does a house call doctor cost in Singapore?

A home visit is a flat fee by time of day: $300 during office hours (Mon–Fri, 8am–5pm) and $450 after hours, which covers weekday evenings and nights, weekends and public holidays. That covers a 30-minute consultation; longer visits are +$120 per additional 30 minutes during office hours and +$150 after hours. A second patient at the same address during the same visit is $200.

How much is a teleconsultation?

A video consultation with one of our doctors is $95, at any hour — there is no after-hours rate. Medication delivery is charged separately and quoted first. If the doctor decides during the call that the problem needs examining in person, a home visit is charged at its own rate and confirmed before the doctor sets off.

Are weekend and public holiday visits charged extra?

No. There is a single after-hours rate of $450 covering weekday evenings and nights, weekends and public holidays — so a Saturday afternoon visit is charged at the after-hours rate, not the office-hours rate.

Can I claim a home doctor visit on insurance or MediSave?

Urgent Care at Home is a private medical service and is not an approved institution, so our visits are not eligible for MediSave, MediShield Life or CHAS.

Private and corporate outpatient plans are a different matter — many do reimburse home GP visits, so check your policy's outpatient benefits. We provide the itemised receipt and visit summary you need to claim.

What happens if the visit takes longer than 30 minutes?

The visit fee covers a 30-minute consultation. Beyond that, time is charged in 30-minute blocks — +$120 during office hours and +$150 after hours. The doctor tells you before a visit runs over, so the final figure is never a surprise.

Is there a charge if the doctor sees two people at the same address?

Yes, but not a second full fee. A second patient seen at the same address during the same visit is $200.

Is medication included in the visit fee?

No. The visit fee covers the consultation. Medication dispensed from the doctor's bag, consumables such as dressings and cannulas, and procedures such as a drip for dehydration are billed on top and itemised on your receipt. If the doctor does not have a medication on hand, we arrange delivery to you, and additional charges may apply.

No surprises

Know the fee before you book.

Message us with your location and time — we'll confirm the exact fee before you decide anything.

Urgent Care At Home Pte Ltd · UEN 202627146M

Contact: hello@urgentcareathome.sg · +65 8505 5728

Urgent Care At Home Pte Ltd is licensed under the Healthcare Services Act 2020 to provide an Outpatient Medical Service by remote and temporary premises.

If you need emergency or life-saving treatment, do not seek it through this service. Call 995 or go to the nearest Emergency Department immediately.